Population: 57,7 million (June 2018 estimate).  Exchange rate: 1 CAD = 11.12 ZAR (21 September 2018).  Official Languages: 11.  Landmass: 1 233 404 km².   GDP Rank: 37 th (2016, World Bank).
Population: 57,7 million (June 2018 estimate).  Exchange rate: 1 CAD = 11.12 ZAR (21 September 2018).  Official Languages: 11.  Landmass: 1 233 404 km².   GDP Rank: 37 th (2016, World Bank).

Study visa

Study visa: CAN $79.00 processing fee

The following documents must be submitted with your completed application:
  • Collect the documents listed under basic requirements.
  • DHA-1738
  • Valid original passport
  • Certified copy of full birth certificate of applicant (minors under 18 years of age) which reflect the names of both parents
  • Flight itinerary
  • CAN $79.00 Processing fee. Pay by money order or certified cheque or cash exact amount. The fee is non-refundable even if you do not meet the requirements. No personal cheques will be accepted
  • Police clearance certificate from all countries where the applicant resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18.
  • Medical certificate (downloadable form (BI-811) to be completed and stamped by your general practitioner and applicable to all applicants)
  • Radiological report (downloadable from (BI-806) to be completed and stamped by your general practitioner and applicable to all applicants over 12 years of age)
  • Letter of acceptance from the SA university/educational institution and duration of course
  • Letter from Canadian university/education institution confirming official exchange (if applicable)
  • Notarised letter of consent signed by both parents for applicant is under 18 years of age
  • An undertaking by the Registrar or Principal of the learning institution to:
    • provide proof of registration as contemplated in the relevant legislation within 60 days of registration; or
    1. in the event of failure to register by the closing date, provide the Director-General with a notification of failure to register within 7 days of the closing date of registration;
    2. within 30 days, notify the Director-General that the applicant is no longer registered with such institution; and
    3. within 30 days, notify the Director-General when the applicant has completed his or her studies or requires to extend such period of study.
  • In the case of a learner under the age of 18 years-
    1. an unabridged birth certificate;
    2. a valid passport;
    3. proof of physical address and contact number of the adult person residing in the Republic, who is acting or has accepted to act as such learner's guardian, including a confirmatory letter from that guardian; and
    4. proof of consent for the intended stay from both parents, or where applicable, from the parent or legal guardian who has been issued with a court order granting full or specific parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship of the learner.
  • Proof of medical cover renewed annually for the period of study with a medical scheme registered in terms of the South
  • An undertaking by the parents or legal guardian that the learner will have medical cover for the full duration of the period of study.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means available to the learner whilst resident in the Republic.
  • If you already studied in South Africa and you wish to continue please provide proof of your academic transcripts from South Africa to support your application.
  • The particulars of the person in the Republic who will act as the learner's guardian, confirmation letter from such person, and certified copy of their passport/ID document and proof of consent for the intended stay from both parents or from the sole custody parent along with the proof of sole custody and certified copy of identification;
  • Proof of accommodation whilst in South Africa.
  • Return prepaid self-addressed Canada Xpress Post envelope for the return of your passport.















South African High Commission – Ottawa South African Consulate-General – Toronto:
15 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
K1M 1M8

Tel: (613) 744 0330
Fax: (613) 741 1639


Mon to Thu: 08:00 AM - 12:00 PM
110 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 600
Toronto, ON
M2N 6Y8

Tel: (416) 944 8825
Office faxline: (416) 944 0925
Direct Office Faxline: (416) 944 0419

Mon to Thu: 08:30 AM - 12:00 PM